Gravelly Run Antiquarians    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Authors
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. : Illustrated by Barbara Cooney  
THE AMERICAN SPELLER An Aaptation of Noah Webster's Blue-Backed Speller 

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY1960
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover Greenfield school written on front pastedown endpaper; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends, one tear - bottom rear, Greenfield school written on front;
Item number: 22442
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.81 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
2. : Illustrated by Billings  
MOTHER GOOSE FOR GROWN FOLKS A Christmas Reading 

Publisher: Carleton, Publisher NY1867
Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Bit of cloth gone from top of spine, corners rubbed, owner's name;
Item number: 22116
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.81 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
3. : Illustrated by Cartoons  
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF A WOMAN 

Publisher: Ladies' Home Journal NYN.D.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine slightly sunned
Item number: 11793
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.63 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.53 | JPY 583 | MXN 88 | ZAR 50 |
4. : Illustrated by Claire and George Louden  
JAPAN SOUTH PACIFIC CRUISE A Memento of the 99-Day Voyage in the World Cruise Liner Caronia, January to May, 1954 

Publisher: Cunard Steamship Company1954
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Small folio; Small moisture mark on front cover, yellow cloth shows some dust, owner's name
Item number: 27907
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
5. : Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood  
FAMOUS LOVE SONGS Old & New 

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis1909
Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Printing Hardcover Color plate front board; Minor dust
Item number: 13812
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.53 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
6. : Illustrated by Constance Haslewood  
SONGS FROM NURSERY LAND 

Publisher: Mershon Rahway, NJN.D.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Owner's name X 2, corners slightly bumped, minor rubs
Item number: 3105
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.72 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
7. : Illustrated by David Kirschner, et al.  
AN AMERICAN TAIL The Illustrated Story 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY1986
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0448486172 Quarto
Item number: 22322
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
8. : Illustrated by Dolli Tingle  
THE TRAVELING MUSICIANS A Bonnie Book 

Publisher: John Martin's House, Inc. Kenosha, WI1946
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition Hardcover Book: Spiral bound; Dust Jacket: Yellow - shows minor dust ;
Item number: 22463
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.17 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
9. : Illustrated by Drawings  
FOUR MILES SOUTH OF KITTYHAWK 

Publisher: Mcarthur NY1943
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Minor rubs; Dust Jacket: Large tear - rear, two tiny tears, two chips at top edge, rubs at spine folds; Drawings
Item number: 12175
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.17 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
10. : Illustrated by E. L. Shute, et al.  
DARBY AND JOAN 

Publisher: Trischler & Company London[cc 1900]
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Color printed hard boards with cloth spine, both free endpapers gone, hinges cracked, corners rubbed, scribbles on pastedown endpapers
Item number: 15632
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.53 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
11. : Illustrated by Edy Legrand  
THE NIBELUNGENLIED 

Publisher: Heritage NY1961
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover In VG slipcase; Slipcase: One edge cracked
Item number: 9710
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
12. : Illustrated by Fritz Kredel  
FRENCH WIT AND WISDOM 

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon, NY1956
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dust Jacket: Price clipped
Item number: 25753
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
13. : Illustrated by Gustave Dore  
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN 

Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books NYN.D.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Reprint Hardcover BK: Average dust; DJ: Large chip at top of spine, smal chip at bottom of spine, three tiny tears
Item number: 7764
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
14. : Illustrated by H. Metzger and J. Weber  
SCHAFFHAUSEN AND THE FALLS OF THE RHINE 

Publisher: C. Smith & Son London
Very Good- Paperback Late nineteenth century; 40 page stapled booklet, covers detached but present, dark spot on upper corner of front cover ; With fold-out panorama
Item number: 28253
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
15. : Illustrated by Hamzeh Abd-Ullah Kar  
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM 

Publisher: Illustrated Editions Co. NY1938
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Tipped in illustrations; Lettering on front board faded, minor wear
Item number: 6879
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
16. : Illustrated by Howard L. Hastings  
THE ANIMAL BOOK 

Publisher: Cupples and Leon NY1924
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Color plate front board; Front hinge cracked, corners bumped.
Item number: 4429
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
17. : Illustrated by Jeff Hill  
LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS 

Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon, NY1960
Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dust Jacket: White - shows minor dust, price clipped
Item number: 25787
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
18. : Illustrated by Joseph Pennell, et al.  
QUAINT CORNERS IN PHILADELPHIA 

Publisher: John Wanamaker Philadelphia1922
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover The very top of the "Q" and "C" on the front board a little darkened, else a nice, clean, bright copy
Item number: 15800
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.36 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
19. : Illustrated by Joseph Wynn  
AN UNCENSORED ANTHOLOGY GATHERED FROM MANY QUESTIONABLE SOURCES 

Publisher: Peter Pauper Mt. Vernon, NY1939
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Owner's name stamp x 3; Dust Jacket: Large chip at top front, several other small chips
Item number: 11534
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.63 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.53 | JPY 583 | MXN 88 | ZAR 50 |
20. : Illustrated by L. B. Humphrey  
THE OLD OAKEN BUCKET 

Publisher: D. Lothrop & Company Boston1881
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine slightly sunned, minor rubs; Every page decorated
Item number: 17303
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.